Data Protection & Privacy Law

Key facts: Data protection solicitors

  • Personal data is information you hold about living individuals (data subjects) who can be identified from that data or a combination of data. There is extra protection for sensitive personal data which includes information about racial or ethnic origin, physical and mental health and much more.
  • The control and processing of personal data is regulated currently by the Data Protection Act, but the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. The Data Protection Act will mirror the GDPR for when the UK leaves the EU.
  • Most data controllers will need to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) annually before processing personal data.
  • Breaching the Data Protection Act is a criminal offence for which individuals may be liable – and penalties will increase with the introduction of the GDPR.
  • Our data protection solicitors can help you comply with current law including GDPR, and advise each time the law changes.
  • Read our Data Protection FAQs for useful answers to common data protection questions.

What we do: Data protection & GDPR legal advice

As the owner of a growing business, protecting your company data is vital, alongside complying with strict new data protection regulations contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. And with the new ePrivacy Regulation coming into effect, your business will face even more regulatory burden. It’s important to be prepared.

Our data protection solicitors can advise you on a range of data protection law, from what is covered by data protection, preventing breaches and violations to who needs to register, and following the principles in the Data Protection Act 2018.

With the GDPR in full swing since 25 May 2018, you will need legal advice on your existing data and privacy processes to make sure you remain compliant with this new regulation.

We can provide an expert service, covering all data protection issues your business could encounter. Our service includes explaining and dealing with:

  • Your obligations under the current Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR
  • When you need to appoint a data protection officer and their duties of governance
  • Data retention and when records should be destroyed
  • Any registration processes
  • Complaints made to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • Formal enforcement action by the regulator (ICO)
  • Data breach issues, including reporting
  • Drafting data protection policies and processes
  • Your data processing and sharing agreements
  • Due diligence when appointing new business partners
  • Subject access requests and the new subject rights under GDPR
  • Buying and selling databases
  • Electronic communications and marketing
  • Data protection assessments and audits
  • Your existing and potential websites and other digital user applications, including policies related to privacy, consent mechanisms, privacy dashboards, terms of use and cookies
  • Data export issues with countries outside of Europe that do not provide “an adequate level of protection” under EU law, such as data transfer and international cloud computing
  • Contractual agreements and data protection clauses to protect your business
  • Conducting a data privacy impact assessment
  • Staff training
  • Your obligations over the handling of employee data, recruitment and monitoring practices

You can find out more about these data protection issues in our Data Protection FAQs.

We’ve also hosted a two-part webinar on data protection and GDPR, which you can watch recordings of in the videos below:

Who we help: Data protection for businesses

We’ve advised multiple businesses on their data protection requirements and drafted a range of documents to help manage these issues in the future. We work with businesses of every size, whether they are:

  • data controllers, or
  • data processors

As a business owner who may be a data controller or data processor, you can expect strict rules and expensive fines for failing to comply with guidelines set by data regulators such as the ICO. It’s important to remember that fines are no longer capped at £500,000.

Why choose our data protection solicitors?

Our data protection solicitors promise to work with you and provide clear, jargon-free advice that allows you to manage your business while complying with various data protection rules. Additionally, some of our legal staff are member of the International Association of Privacy Individuals (IAPP).

With the regulation of personal data coming under increasing scrutiny, organisations can expect tighter rules and higher fines for non-compliance. In this technical area, we provide clear commercial advice that allows you to manage your business effectively, while remaining compliant.

The law around data protection is constantly adapting and changing, so we’ll also advise you on an ongoing basis regarding any new legislation or laws being introduced that could have an impact on your business.

Read our latest data protection advice posts here:

Our three transparent pricing packages are designed to give you the widest possible access to high-quality legal advice, whatever the size and nature of your business:

City

Straightforward access to senior solicitors from £200 per hour.

An affordable solution for businesses needing one-off legal support. Receive 'City' partner-level expertise at a fraction of 'City' prices.

Enterprise

Have legal peace of mind for £189 per month with additional support from £99 per hour.

A monthly subscription legal support package specifically designed for start-ups and smaller businesses.

On-Demand

For businesses requiring 60+ hours of support a year, with prices equivalent to £99 per hour.

Fully account managed quarterly subscription service for businesses with more complex legal needs.

What our clients say

We pride ourselves on delivering an excellent service for clients, but don’t just take our word for it.

What next?

Please leave us your details and we’ll contact you to discuss your situation and legal requirements. There’s no charge for your initial consultation, and no obligation to instruct us. We aim to respond to all messages received within 24 hours.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
  • This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A national law firm

We mainly work remotely, so we can work with you wherever you are. But we can arrange face-to-face meeting at our offices or a location of your choosing.

Our commercial lawyers are based in or close to major cities across the UK, providing expert legal advice to clients both locally and nationally.

50-52 Newhall Street, Birmingham, B3 3RJ
Stirling House, Cambridge Innovation Park, Denny End Road, Waterbeach, Cambridge, CB25 9QE
10 Fitzroy Square, London, W1T 5HP
13th Floor, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester, M1 4BT
Harwell Innovation Centre, 173 Curie Avenue, Harwell, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QG
2-5 Velocity Tower, 1 St Mary’s Square, Sheffield, S1 4LP

Our other locations

Immeuble Danica B, 21, avenue Georges Pompidou, Lyon Cedex 03, Lyon, 69486